Awards Judges 2015
MORE THAN 50 HEAVYWEIGHTS JUDGED THE POPAI 2015 AWARDS
APPLY to JUDGE in 2016 - HERE.
Judges receive a POPAI 2016 Awards Judge E-Badge, acknowledgement on the POPAI website, gala dinner program and in media materials. As a judge you have access to exclusive previews of the best campaigns of 2016, and a VIP cocktail judging event on Tuesday September 15 at Sydney Showground. Just fill out the application survey HERE.
The POPAI 2015 Marketing@Retail
Awards were judged by more than 50 industry heavyweights including
representatives from MYER, Super Retail Group, The Good Guys, Nestle,
Microsoft, Red Bull and M&C Saatchi.
With four
rounds of judging, including online and physical judging at the Awards
Exhibition, entrants showcased their best work to a
comprehensive audience of senior industry leaders.
Judging
teams include the Pinnacle Judging Team, Tom Harris Best in Show Judging Team,
and Category Judging teams with more than 50 judges.
Pinnacle Judging Team
– 13 Members
1. Sarah
Nichols – Former POPAI Chair (ex Marketing Services Director ANZSEA Brown-Forman)
2. Dale
Rees – Former POPAI Chair, GM Supply & Environment, Ergo Asia
3. Karen
Spear – Former POPAI GM, General Manager MashUp CX
4. Sue
Temple – Retail & Insights Senior Executive
5. Brad Whatmough – GM Advertising, The Good Guys
6. Lisa
Doban – Business Manager Visual Merchandising, Rebel Sport / Amart
7. Bryn Marriott – Head of Category, Red Bull
8. Howard Spreadbury – Head of Retail, M&C
SAATCHI
9. Paul
Bull – Director, Real World Marketing
10.
Mark
Fletcher – Managing Director, ShopScience
11.
Peter
Wilson – Senior Consultant, Koji Market Research
12.
Livia McRobert – Global POS Manager (multi-brand)
13.
Mark
Weiss – Director, Megara
The
Pinnacle Judging Team judges the four Pinnacle (Industry Best) Awards from the
Gold Winners in each category.
Category Judging Teams
–
More than 54 Judges
1. Lisa
Doban – Customer Experience Manager, Rebel Sport / Amart
2. Stuart Garland – Customer Marketing Manager, Dulux
3. Marian
Girgis – Business Development Manager, Financial Services, MYER
4. Adam
Mourad – Category Buyer, Woolworths
5.
Brad
Whatmough – GM Advertising, The Good Guys
6. Brett
Weymss – National Format Design Manager, Woolworths
7. Taz Ali
– Shopper Marketing Manager, Snack Brands
8. Nyree Shamlian – Retail Activation Manager, Ferrero
9. Shona
Tough – Trade Activation Manager, Bayer
10.
Bryn
Marriott – Head of Category, Red Bull
11.
Cassandra
Muller – Senior Manager, Retail Marketing, Disney
12.
Mitch
Shelley– Channel Marketing Manager, Microsoft
13.
Vita
Vasta – POP Executive, Nestle
14.
Peter
White – Central Sales Manager, Wrigley
15.
Oliver
Cast – Category Strategy & Insights Manager, Pernod Ricard
16.
Lisa Galea – POP Manager, Confectionery & Snacks, Nestle
17.
Summy
Chung – Category Manager, Allied Mills
18.
LiviaMcRobert – Global POS Manager (multibrand)
19.
Karen
Spear – GM MashUp CX
20.
Tom
Hoskins – Creative Director, Ideaworks
21.
Kate
Warren-Smith – Business Director, Australia - Geometry Global
22.
Kylie Green – Managing Director Activations, Denstsu Aegis
23.
Joe Mayock – Managing Partner, Onepartners
24.
Howard
Spreadbury – Head of Retail, M&C SAATCHI
25.
Emma Keech – Planning Director, EVO
26.
Simon Tebutt – Head of Marketing & Retail Strategy, Apollonation
27.
Fiona
Cooper – National BDM, Popcorn Displays
28.
Krista
Graham – Director, Konversion
29.
Sandra
Field– Account Director - Geometry Global
30.
Paul
Wheeler – NSW Sales Director - Active Display Group
31.
Brett
Dalley– Key Account Manager – Sainsbury Displays, Orora Group
32.
Anthony
Ballesty – Managing Director, id8 Studio
33.
Adele
Te Wani – Director, 31st Second
34.
Brid
Drohan-Stewart – GM Activations NZ, Apollonation
35.
Georgie
Torrens – Chief Operations Officer, Creative Instore Solutions
36.
Steve
Napier – Designer, Orora Group
37.
Patrick
Ballesty – Sales Director, id8 Studio
38.
Angela Brown – Director, Pale Blue Dot Consulting
39.
Mark
Leake – Production Specialist, Ergo Asia
40.
John
McKay – GM Australia, Apollonation
41.
Robert Rulli – Account Director, Designer, id8 Studio
42.
Ashay
Sharma – Head of Sales, Bluestar Display
43.
Paul
McInnes – National Creative Director, Australia, Apollonation
44.
Rodd Jackson – Senior Account Director, Bluestar Display
45. Carlos Tapia – Sales Manager, Bluestar Display
46. Brett Mitchell – Director, Pollen
47.
Rob
Marston – Director, Zeus Unwired
48.
Jacqui Marks – Agency Director NZ, Synergy
49.
Alicia
Beachley – Director, April5
50.
Gabriel
Said – Production Innovation Director, Dynamix
51.
Rod
Haber – Marketing Director, Active Display Group
52.
Megan
Clark – Director, Copper Brand Experiences
53.
Scott
Mitchell – Director, 100th Monkey
54.
Mark
Fletcher – Managing Director, ShopScience,
55.
Paul
Bull – Director, Real World Marketing
56.
Peter
Wilson – Senior Consultant, Koji Market Research
57. Jim Anagnostou – Sales Manager / Designer, GUSH Creative
·
Each Awards
category has a team of 6 Judges (judges in categories with fewer entries may
appear on two teams)
· Senior
Representatives across Retailer, Brand, Agency, POP Supplier, and Insights
· No
judge allocated a category their company has entered
· Judging
teams include multiple agency and POP representatives for fairness
· Judges
score entries online as per universal set of questions across all categories,
but judged against category-specific criteria
· Each
category includes a representative from the Pinnacle Judging team
TOM HARRIS BEST IN SHOW
JUDGING TEAM
The Tom Harris Award judging team includes the
Pinnacle Judging Team and POPAI Alumni; being former Chairs and Company
Secretaries of POPAI.
The 2016 POPAI Marketing @ Retail Awards, Exhibition and International Summit are proudly supported by:
___________________________________________________________
Platinum, Print, & Promotions Partner
& POPAI Summit International Keynote Speaker & Roundtable Sponsor
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Major Event, Creative & Production Partner
& Retail Marketer of the Year Award Sponsor
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Major Event Partner
& Innovations Gallery Sponsor
________________________________________________________________________________________
Major Event Partner
& Environmental Stewardship Award Sponsor
________________________________________________________________________________________
Event Partners
______________________________________________________________________
Associate Partners
______________________________________________________________________
Travel Partner
______________________________________________________________________
Media Partners